Facebook Surround 360 Camera
Facebook Surround 360 Camera
Metal CUBE3
Camputer - Ruggedized "Lunchbox" Computer
RAID Tower

Facebook Surround 360

The Facebook Surround 360 is part of a production-ready, high-quality 3D-360 camera design with accompanying automated stitching technology that seamlessly marries the video from 17 cameras, reducing post-production effort and time. This listing includes EVERYTHING needed to create the Facebook Surround 360 System with Fiber Optic Extension. This item includes ALL of the parts listed in the Surround 360 Spec down to the very last screw. This listing does not include assebmly. 

SKU: OSS-FB-SURROUND-VR-360
Weight: 100 lb
Ships In: 
Call for Availability


The Facebook Surround 360 Camera includes the following Cameras, Lenses and Wiring items:

Quantity Part Number Manufacturer Description
17 GS3-U341C6C-C Point Grey Camera
14 DSL318B-650-F2.4 Sunex Wide-Angle Lens with custom focusing barrel
3 FE185C086HA-1 Fujinon Fisheye Lens
17 ACC-01-3006 Point Grey GPIO Cable (Hirose HR25 circular connector, 8 pins)
17 ACC-01-2301 Point Grey USB Cable (Type A to Micro-B)
2 Velcro Straps N/A Velcro Straps
1 249561 Matthews Matthews Studio Equipment 3.8' The Slider Stand

The Computer Hardware includes the following items:

Quantity Part Number Manufacturer Description
1 APOLLO-A1 MODEL Apollo

Camputer - Ruggedized "Lunchbox" Computer 
Intel Core i7-5960X Haswell-E 8-Core 3.0 GHz LGA 2011-v3
GIGABYTE GA-X99P-SLI (rev. 1.0) LGA 2011-v3 Intel X99 Motherboard
8GB DDR4 2400 288-PIN Memory = (64GB of Memory Installed)
CPU COOLING FAN FOR LGA 2011-v3
1GB NVIDIA PCIe x16 VIDEO CARD
700 WATT POWER SUPPLY
2.5” 128GB SSD
OPERATING SYSTEM – UBUNTU 14.04 LTS

1 OSS-PCIe3-ENCL-M-CUBE3-8 OSS PCIe Expansion Enclosure
1 OSS-BP-452 OSS Expansion Backplane
1 ARC-4038 Areca 8-bay 12G SAS RAID Tower
1 39008-1 N/A Shunt Jumper
8 MZ 7KE1T0BW Samsung 1TB SSD
2 SFF-8644 to SFF-8644 N/A External 4x HD Mini-SAS Cable
1 OSS-PCIe3-CBL-ACT-x8-50M-11 OSS PCIe x8 50m Active Cable 
2 OSS-PCIe-HIB38-x8-DUAL OSS PCIe x8 Gen 3 Cable Adapter 
5 UE-1008 Vecow USB 3.0 Expansion Card
1 ARC-1883X Areca PCIe 3.0 x8 SAS RAID Adapter

The Computer Hardware includes the following items:

 

The Machined Parts Kit includes the exact items from the Facebook Spec:

Quantity Part Number Description
1 FB360_V1_21 Base Plate
1 FB360_V1_22 Top Plate
1 FB360_V1_23 Upright
1 FB360_V1_24 Camera Bracket
1 FB360_V1_25 Post
1 FB360_V1_26 Support Tube
1 FB360_V1_27 Adapter
14 FB360_V1_28 Shell Support
1 FB360_V1_29 Bottom Cover
1 FB360_V1_30 Top Cover
1 FB360_V1_31 Stop Nut
1 FB360_V1_32 Threaded Rod
14 F360_V1_33 Lens Moutns/Barrels

For diagrams of all the machined parts, please see the spec

 

The Hardware Kit includes the following items:

Quantity Part Number Description
152 M3 Socket-Head Cap Screw Type 18-8 stainless steel M3 thread, 6mm length, 0.5mm pitch
152 M3 Belleville Spring Lock Washer Type 18-8 stainless steel M3 screw size
28 M3 Flanged Button-Head Socket Cap Screw Black-oxide, M3 thread, 10mm length, 0.5mm pitch
8 M6 Flat-Head Screw Type 18-8 stainless steel M6 thread, 12mm length, 1.0mm pitch
2 M6 Socket-Head Cap Screw Type 18-8 stainless steel M6 thread, 40mm length, 1.0mm pitch
4 M6 Flat-Head Screw Type 18-8 stainless steel M6 thread, 50mm length, 1.0mm pitch
16 M6 Belleville Spring Lock Washer Type 18-8 stainless steel M6 thread, 50mm length, 1.0mm pitch
1 Steel Rotating Flanged Nut Black-oxide steel, 5/16"-18 thread size 3/4" flange diameter 7/16" overall height

For diagrams of all the hardware, please see the spec

The Tools Kit includes the following items:

Quantity Description
1 5mm HEX
1 4mm HEX
1 2.5mm HEX
1 2mm HEX
1 9/16" Wrench
1 Rubber Mallet
1 Wire Cutter
1 Soldering Iron
1 Solder
1 Torque Wrench
1 Metric 1/4" Square Drive Hex Bit Socket (5mm HEX, 4mm HEX, 2.5mm HEX)
1 Permanent Threadlocker (Locktite 7629 and Locktite 263)
1 Removeable Threadlocker (Locktite 222)
1 Cyanoacrylate Adhesive (Locktite 7075 and Locktite 324)

For diagrams of all the tools, please see the spec

Documents:

Spec